Analysis
[…] Overview

On April 15, 2016, in Hallmark Marketing Company, LLC, v. Hegar, the Texas Supreme Court reversed a Texas Court of Appeals’ decision1 and held that the Texas Tax Code does not require taxpayers to include a net loss from the sale of investments and capital assets in its apportionment factor denominator for Texas franchise tax purposes.2 The Texas Supreme Court remanded the case back to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with its decision.

The case involved the application of Texas Tax Code (TTC) § 171.105(b), which for purposes of determining the denominator of the franchise tax apportionment factor states: “If a taxable entity sells an investment or capital asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business for taxable margin include only the net gain from the sale” (emphasis added). The taxpayer argued the proper interpretation of this statute was that gains only are included and thus, losses are disregarded.