Privacy

Privacy Notice – Visitors and users of www.deloitte.dk and related services

Version: 11 October 2018

Privacy information to visitors and users of Deloitte.dk and related services

This privacy notice addresses our collection and processing of your personal data in relation to your use of www.deloitte.dk and related services. Such collection and processing takes place in accordance with the principles in EU’s General Data Pro-tection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

Please read this text carefully in order to understand how we process your personal data.

Topics:

1. Which data do we collect about you and for which purposes?

2. From whom do we collect your personal data?

3. The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data

4. Who do we share your personal data with and why?

5. Who do we transfer your personal data to?

6. How long do we store your data?

7. Your rights

8. Contact

9. Revision of our privacy notice

1. Which data do we collect about you and for which purposes

In addition to the information you choose to disclose to us, we collect your name, email address, employment details such as company, title, role and position, your IP address, and details on how you use our products and services, details on how you interact with us and similar information. We collect this information for the fol-lowing purposes:

  • to manage and improve our Website
  • to tailor the content of our Website to provide you with a more personal-ised experience and draw your attention to information about our products and services that may be of interest to you
  • to manage and respond to any request you submit through our Website in-cluding your enrolment to a Deloitte event
  • to improve your experience on our Website based on the preferences you yourself define on www.info.deloitte.dk/nyheder and your behaviour on our Website, e.g. which areas of our services, you show interest in.
  • to carry out a Deloitte event, including planning and evaluating of the event.

2. From whom do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data from you directly and indirectly, when you use our Website. For example, to improve your experience, when you use our Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and Web beacons, which may collect personal data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these, can be found in our cookie notice.

Please note that the other country and regional websites available within www.deloitte.com are provided by other entities within the Deloitte Network. Such websites, as well as other websites that may be linked to www.deloitte.dk, are not governed by this privacy notice. We encourage you to review the privacy statements on these other websites, before disclosing any personal information.

4. Who do we share your personal data with and why?

In connection with one or more purposes outlined above, your personal data may be disclosed to and shared with the following recipients: Public authorities, our professional advisors (e.g. auditor and legal advisors), service providers; event speakers; participants in Deloitte events (elaboration of list of participants); IT-providers including cloud services providers; and other Deloitte entities.

If you do not want your name, title or any employment details to be included in a list of participants to be disclosed to speakers and other participants to a Deloitte event, for which you have signed up, please contact Deloitte.

Our Website hosts various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Importantly, any personal information that you contribute to these Social Media Applications can be read, collected and used by other users of the application. We have little or no control over these other users and, therefore, we cannot guarantee that any information that you contribute to any Social Media Applications will be handled in accordance with this privacy notice.

5. Who do we transfer your personal data to?

Transfer of personal data to data processors

We may transfer your personal data to other Deloitte entities. We may also transfer your data to IT providers, including cloud service providers, or to external service providers, who process and/or store the personal data on our behalf.

Transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA

We may transfer your personal data to recipients located in countries outside the EU/EEA for the purposes listed in section 1. In such case, the legal basis for the international transfer is either EU’s Model Clause Agreement, the US Privacy Shield Certification, or Deloitte’s Binding Corporate Rules, when applicable.

6. How long do we store your data?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or services; or (ii) any retention period that is required by law. In relation to our newsletter, you may require deletion of your personal data in our systems at any time by applying the optout facility on info.deloitte.dk/nyheder.

7. Your rights

Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restriction of processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to objection to the processing of your personal data

Please note that these rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal requirements and Deloitte’s legitimate interests.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency).
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telephone: 33 19 32 00
dt@datatilsynet.dk

8. Contact

Please contact us at dkdatabeskyttelse@deloitte.dk if you have any questions in regards to the protection of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights.

Deloitte Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR-nr. 33 96 35 56
Weidekampsgade 6
2300 Copenhagen S
Denmark
CVR-no. 33963556

9. Revision of our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus the notice may be subject to changes from time to time. The date of the latest revision of the privacy notice can be found at the top of the page.