Privacy

Privacy Notice for Deloitte Clients

Version: 1 March 2019

In connection with your contractual relationship with Deloitte, Deloitte will as a data controller collect and process personal your personal data for the purposes specified below. Deloitte processes personal data in accordance with the principles in EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018).

Please read carefully below, how we process your personal data in connection with our provision of services.

Topics:

  1. Which data do we collect about you and for which purposes?
  2. From whom do we collect your personal data?
  3. The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data
  4. Who do we share your personal data with and why?
  5. Who do we transfer your personal data to?
  6. How long do we store your data?
  7. Your rights
  8. Contact
  9. Revision of our privacy notice

1. Which data do we collect about you and for which purposes?

We may collect and process the following types of personal data for the purposes of delivering services to you and for the purposes of compliance with applicable legal or regulatory requirements and/or internal policies; documentation requirements; handling requests, complaints and claims; handling inspections and queries by su-pervisory authorities; external audit and legal advice:

  • Your name; age; date of birth; national identification number; gender; phone number, home address; country of residence; passport; visa; family circumstances (e.g. civil status and contact details on dependents and close relatives); photo; email address; title; employment and education details (e.g. previous employment and education details); salary and pension in-formation; leaves of absence; bank account details; tax-related infor-mation; investments; information on any criminal records; ownership of shares; voting rights; and any relation to a politically exposed person (if re-quired in accordance to anti-money laundering regulation).

We may also collect the following types of special categories of personal data for the purposes specified above:

  • Trade union membership
  • Data concerning health

2. From whom do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data from you, as well as from public authorities; pension companies, insurance providers, banks, legal and other third party advisors and other Deloitte entities depending on the nature of engagement.


3. The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data

We collect and process your data based on the following articles in GDPR:

  • Art. 6.1 (a) your consent
  • Art. 6 paragraph 1 (b) performance of a contract with you
  • Art. 6 paragraph 1 (c) compliance with legal obligation to which Deloitte is subject
  • Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) Deloitte’s legitimate interests.

The legitimate interests pursued by Deloitte include the following purposes: Per-formance of our contractual obligations to you and compliance with internal policies and documentation requirements.

These processes are necessary for the effective operation of our business and re-quire collection and processing of your personal data.

4. Who do we share your personal data with and why?

In connection with one or more purposes outlined above, your personal data may be disclosed to and shared with the following recipients: Public authorities; our pro-fessional advisors (e.g. auditor and legal advisors); service and IT vendors; and other Deloitte entities.

5. Who do we transfer your personal data to? 

Transfer of personal data to data processors

We may transfer your personal data to other Deloitte entities. We may also trans-fer your data to IT providers, including cloud service providers, or to external ser-vice providers, who process and /or store your personal data on our behalf.

Transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA
We may transfer your personal data to recipients located in countries outside the EU/EEA for the purposes listed in section 1. In such case, the legal basis for the international transfer is either EU’s Model Clause Agreement, the US Privacy Shield Certification, or Deloitte’s Binding Corporate Rules, when applicable.

6. How long do we store your data?

We store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes above.

7. Your rights

Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restriction of the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portabilit
  • The right to objection to the processing of your personal data

Please note that these rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal requirements and Deloitte’s legitimate interests.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authori-ty: Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto (Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman).

Ratapihantie 9, 6. krs
00520 Helsinki
Telephone: 02956 66700
tietosuoja@om.fi

8. Contact

Please contact us at privacy.finland@deloitte.fi if you have any questions in regards to the protection of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your legal rights.

Address details:
Deloitte Oy
Porkkalankatu 24
00180 Helsinki, Finland

9. Revision of our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus the privacy notice may be subject to changes. The date of the latest revision of the privacy notice can be found at the top of the page.