Avature Privacy Statement

Last revised: 23 August 2017

Dutch version

Deloitte is a privacy conscious organization and we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your information in an open and transparent manner. This Privacy Statement explains what information we gather about you as part of our talent and talent event management activities and how it is used and shared. This Privacy Statement also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

Please click on the links below to navigate to various sections of this statement and read additional details:

This Privacy Statement applies to all Deloitte entities in the Netherlands Deloitte NV Wilheminakade 1 3072 AP Rotterdam. (“Deloitte,” “we,” “us” or “our”). 

This Privacy Statement sets out how we will collect, handle, store and protect information about you when you visit this website (“our Website”) or we perform certain activities that form part of our organization’s talent and talent event management activities.   

This Privacy Statement also contains information about when we share your information with other members of the Deloitte Network and other third parties (for example, our service providers). As used in this Privacy Statement, “Deloitte Network” refers to Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited, a UK private company limited by guarantee (“DTTL”), its network of member firms and their related entities. 

In this Privacy Statement, we will refer to your information as “personal information.” Please note that we may sometimes collectively refer to collecting, handling, storing and protecting your personal information as “processing” such information.

In order to build and manage our relationship with you, we will collect or obtain certain personal information about you. We may collect or obtain such information because you give it to us (for example, in a form on our Website or in person at a Deloitte-hosted talent event), you previously applied for a position within the Deloitte Network or because it is publicly available on a job search or professional networking website (for example, monster.com or linkedin.com).

The personal information that we may collect or obtain includes your name and birthdate, personal contact information (for example, your home address, phone number and email address), business contact information (for example, your company email address and phone number) and employment and education history (for example, information about your current and former employer(s), the school(s) you have attended and the degree(s) you have attained). 

It is not our intention to seek sensitive information (for example, data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual life/orientation) through our Website or as part of our talent and talent event management activities. However, we might gather sensitive information about you because you voluntarily provide the information to us or we are required to collect the information as a result of legal requirements imposed on us. If we do receive any sensitive information about you, we will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information in accordance with applicable laws. 

Log information, cookies and web beacons

Our Website may collect standard internet log information, including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. Additionally, to improve your experience when you use our Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and web beacons (electronic images that allow our Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies), which may collect personal information. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice.  

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in the interactive online world. Our Website and activities are not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about anyone under the age of 13.

Use of personal information for talent and talent event management activities
 
We will use the personal information that we collect or obtain about you in order to:
  • build a relationship with you and learn more about your career interests
  • register you for career-related events
  • assess your suitability for current and future roles at Deloitte
  • create a candidate profile for you in the Deloitte recruitment management system and link you to a position within the Deloitte Network for which you may be qualified

To the extent permitted by applicable local data protection and privacy laws and subject to strict application of this Privacy Statement, we may also use your personal information for career-related marketing purposes or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding events and career opportunities within the Deloitte Network that we feel may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to seek feedback on services provided by entities within the Deloitte Network or for recruitment-related market or other research purposes.

You may, at any time, request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications sent to you in connection with our Website or our talent and talent event management activities. Details on how to make such a request will be included in all emails and communications sent to you.

Use of personal information for other activities that form part of the operation of our business
 
We may also use your personal information for the purposes of or in connection with:
  • applicable legal or regulatory requirements
  • requests and communications from competent authorities
  • protecting our rights and/or property.
Use of personal information collected via our Website
 
In addition to the purposes connected to the operation of our business described above, we may also use your personal information collected via our Website to:
  • manage and improve our Website
  • tailor the content on our Website to provide you with a more personalized experience and draw your attention to information that may be of interest to you
  • manage and respond to any request that you submit through our Website.

We are required by law to set out in this Privacy Statement the legal grounds upon which we rely in order to process your personal information.

As a result, we use your personal information for the purposes outlined above because: (a) we have a legitimate interest in building and managing our relationship with you; (b) the information is required in order to provide you with the information that you have indicated you are interested in receiving or (c) we are subject to legal or regulatory obligations, such as providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency.

To the extent that we process any sensitive personal information relating to you for any of the purposes outlined above, we will do so because either: (a) you have given us your explicit consent to process the information; (b) the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law; (c) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or (d) you have made the information manifestly public.

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in the “How do we use information about you?” section above, we may disclose details about you to:

  • other members of the Deloitte Network
  • third parties that provide services to us and/or the Deloitte Network, such as website and system hosting, management and support
  • competent authorities, including courts and authorities regulating us or another member of the Deloitte Network, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests
  • other third parties as part of a corporate transaction, such as a sale, divestiture, reorganization, merger or acquisition.

Please note that some of the recipients of your personal information referenced above may be based in countries or regions without data protection rules similar to those in effect in your area of residence. In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal information. Where the recipient is not a member of the Deloitte Network, the adequate safeguard might be a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers of personal information to third countries. 

Further details of the transfers described above and the adequate safeguards used by Deloitte with respect to such transfers (including copies of relevant agreements) are also available from us by contacting Talent Acquisition Deloitte NL at talentacquisition@deloitte.nl

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information with third parties for several purposes, including data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes.

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all personal information provided by individuals from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Only authorized Deloitte personnel, who have been made appropriately aware of our privacy obligations, are provided access to personal information.
We retain personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes identified above in the “How do we use information about you?” section above or as otherwise necessary to comply with applicable laws. Where personal information is no longer necessary or relevant for our identified purposes or where you have indicated that you no longer are interested in staying in contact with us, we will securely dispose of your personal information.

You have various rights in relation to your personal information. In particular, you have a right to:

  • obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal information and request a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such information that you think is inaccurate or incomplete
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such information
  • object to our processing of your personal information.

To exercise any of your rights or raise any questions that you have about our use of your personal information, please contact the Deloitte NL Pivacy Office using the contact form.

You may also use the above mentioned contact form details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your personal information or privacy.

If you are unsatisfied with the way we have handled your personal information or any privacy query or request that you have raised to us, you have a right to complain to an EU Data Protection Authority (“DPA”). If you would like to be directed to the appropriate DPA, please contact the Deloitte NL Privacy Office using the contact form.

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page and such modified or amended privacy statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your personal information.
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or your personal information, please direct them to Talent Acquisition Deloitte NL at TalenAcquisitionAvaturePS@deloitte.nl .

 

English version

Deloitte is een privacybewuste organisatie en wij streven ernaar uw privacy te beschermen en op een open en transparante manier met uw informatie om te gaan. In deze Privacyverklaring wordt uitgelegd welke informatie wij over u verzamelen als onderdeel van onze activiteiten op het gebied van talent en talent even management, en hoe deze informatie wordt gebruikt en gedeeld. Ook worden in deze Privacyverklaring uw rechten met betrekking tot uw informatie uiteengezet en met wie u contact kunt opnemen voor meer informatie of vragen.

Klik op de onderstaande links om naar de verschillende onderdelen van deze verklaring te navigeren voor nadere informatie:

Deze privacyverklaring is van toepassing op alle Deloitte-entiteiten van Deloitte NV Wilheminakade 1 3072 AP Rotterdam. (‘Deloitte’, ‘wij’, ‘ons’ of ‘onze’).
In deze Privacyverklaring wordt uiteengezet hoe we informatie over jou zullen verzamelen, verwerken, opslaan en beschermen wanneer je deze website (‘onze website’) bezoekt of wanneer wij bepaalde activiteiten verrichten die onderdeel uitmaken van de activiteiten van onze organisatie op het gebied van talent en talent event management.

Deze Privacyverklaring bevat ook informatie over wanneer wij jouw informatie delen met andere onderdelen van het Deloitte-netwerk en andere derden (zoals onze serviceproviders). De term ‘Deloitte-netwerk’ zoals gebruikt in deze Privacyverklaring verwijst naar Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited (‘DTTL’), een besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid gevestigd in het Verenigd Koninkrijk, de daarbij aangesloten kantoren en de daaraan verbonden entiteiten.

In deze Privacyverklaring wordt de aanduiding ‘persoonlijke informatie’ gebruikt om te verwijzen naar jouw informatie. Voorts informeren wij je dat de aanduiding ‘verwerking’ van informatie kan worden gebruikt voor het geheel van het verzamelen, verwerken, opslaan en beschermen van jouw persoonlijke informatie.

Om onze relatie met jou te kunnen opbouwen en beheren verzamelen wij persoonlijke informatie over u. Wij kunnen dergelijke informatie verzamelen of verkrijgen omdat je deze aan ons beschikbaar stelt (bijvoorbeeld via een formulier op onze website of persoonlijk tijdens een door Deloitte georganiseerd talent event), omdat je eerder hebt gesolliciteerd naar een functie binnen het Deloitte netwerk, of omdat deze openbaar beschikbaar is via een job search of een professionele netwerkwebsite (bijvoorbeeld monster.com of linkedin.com).

De persoonlijke gegevens die wij mogelijk verzamelen of verkrijgen betreffen onder andere jouw naam en geboortedatum, persoonlijke contactgegevens (bijvoorbeeld jouw huisadres, telefoonnummer en e-mailadres), zakelijke contactgegevens (bijvoorbeeld jouw zakelijke e-mailadres en telefoonnummer), en jouw werkverleden en opleidingsgeschiedenis (bijvoorbeeld informatie over jouw huidige en voormalige werkgever(s), de school(scholen) die je hebt bezocht en de titel(s) die je hebt behaald).

Het is niet onze bedoeling gevoelige informatie (bijvoorbeeld gegevens met betrekking tot ras of etnische afkomst, religieuze of andere soortgelijke geloofsovertuigingen, politieke opvattingen, strafrechtelijk verleden, fysieke of mentale gezondheid of jouw seksleven of seksuele geaardheid) te verkrijgen via onze website of als onderdeel van onze activiteiten op het gebied van talent en talent event management. Het is echter mogelijk dat we gevoelige informatie over je verzamelen omdat je deze informatie op vrijwillige basis aan ons verstrekt of omdat wij wettelijk verplicht zijn deze informatie te verzamelen. Wanneer wij gevoelige informatie over je ontvangen, zullen we, indien nodig, jouw uitdrukkelijke toestemming vragen om deze informatie te verzamelen en te gebruiken in overeenstemming met geldende wet- en regelgeving.

Loggegevens, cookies en web beacons

Onze website kan standaard internetloggegevens verzamelen, waaronder jouw IP-adres, browsertype en -taal, toegangstijden en verwijzende website-adressen. Om jouw gebruikservaring met onze Website te verbeteren en ervoor te zorgen dat deze goed werkt kunnen wij (of onze serviceproviders) ook gebruikmaken van cookies (kleine tekstbestanden die worden opgeslagen op de browser van een gebruiker) en web beacons (elektronische afbeeldingen waarmee onze website bezoekers kan tellen die een bepaalde pagina hebben bezocht en toegang kan krijgen tot bepaalde cookies), waarmee persoonlijke informatie kan worden verzameld. Aanvullende informatie over hoe we cookies en andere traceertechnologieën gebruiken en hoe je deze kunt controleren, kunt je vinden in onze cookiemededeling.

Kinderen

We begrijpen het belang van het beschermen van de privacy van kinderen, vooral in de interactieve online wereld. Onze website en onze activiteiten zijn niet ontworpen voor of opzettelijk gericht op kinderen van 13 jaar of jonger. Het is niet ons beleid om opzettelijk informatie te verzamelen of op te slaan over personen jonger dan 13 jaar.

Gebruik van persoonlijke informatie voor activiteiten op het gebied van talent en talent event management

Wij zullen de persoonlijke informatie die wij over je verzamelen of verkrijgen, als volgt gebruiken:

  • om een relatie met jou op te bouwen en meer te weten te komen over jouw carrière-interesses;
  • om je in te schrijven voor carrière-gerelateerde evenementen;
  • om jouw geschiktheid voor de huidige en toekomstige functies binnen Deloitte te beoordelen;
  • om kandidaatprofiel voor je aan te makken binnen het recruitment management systeem van Deloitte en je te koppelen aan een functie binnen het Deloitte-netwerk waarvoor je mogelijk geschikt bent.

Voor zover toegestaan volgens huidige wet- en regelgeving ten aanzien van gegevensbescherming en privacy en onder voorbehoud van strikte toepassing van deze Privacyverklaring, kunnen wij jouw persoonlijke gegevens ook gebruiken voor carrière-gerelateerde marketingdoeleinden of om je promotiemateriaal of communicatie te sturen met betrekking tot evenementen en carrièremogelijkheden binnen het Deloitte-netwerk waarvan wij denken dat deze mogelijk interessant voor je zijn. Ook kunnen wij contact met je opnemen om je te vragen feedback te geven over diensten die worden geleverd door entiteiten binnen het Deloitte-netwerk of voor recruitment-gerelateerd marktonderzoek of ander onderzoek.
Je kunt ons altijd vragen jou geen e-mails of andere mededelingen meer te sturen met betrekking tot onze website of onze activiteiten op het gebied van talent en talent event management. Informatie over hoe je een dergelijk verzoek kunt indienen maakt onderdeel uit van alle e-mails en mededelingen die naar je worden verzonden.

Gebruik van persoonlijke informatie voor andere activiteiten als onderdeel van onze bedrijfsvoering

We kunnen jouw persoonlijke gegevens ook gebruiken voor of in verband met:

  • geldende wet- of regelgeving
  • verzoeken en mededelingen van bevoegde autoriteiten
  • het beschermen van onze rechten en/of eigendommen.

Gebruik van persoonlijke informatie die via onze website is verzameld

Naast het gebruikt van informatie in het kader van onze bedrijfsvoering, zoals hierboven beschreven, kunnen wij de persoonlijke gegevens die via onze website zijn verzameld ook gebruiken om:

  • onze website te beheren en te verbeteren
  • de inhoud van onze website aan te passen voor gepersonaliseerd gebruik en informatie die voor jou van belang kan zijn onder jouw aandacht te brengen
  • elk verzoek dat je via onze website indient te beheren en daarop te reageren.
Wij zijn wettelijk verplicht in deze Privacyverklaring de wettelijke gronden te vermelden op basis waarvan wij jouw persoonlijke gegevens verwerken.
Als gevolg daarvan gebruiken we jouw persoonlijke gegevens voor de hierboven beschreven doeleinden, omdat: (a) we een rechtmatig belang hebben bij het opbouwen en beheren van onze relatie met jou; (b) de informatie nodig is om je te voorzien van de informatie waarvan je hebt aangegeven dat je deze wilt ontvangen, of (c) we onderworpen zijn aan verplichtingen uit hoofde van wet- en regelgeving, zoals het verstrekken van informatie aan overheids- of wetshandhavingsinstanties.

Wanneer wij gevoelige persoonlijke informatie over jou verwerken voor een van de hierboven beschreven doeleinden doen wij dit omdat (a) jij ons uitdrukkelijk toestemming hebt gegeven om deze informatie te verwerken; (b) verwerking van deze gegevens noodzakelijk is voor de nakoming van verplichtingen uit hoofde van arbeidsrecht of socialezekerheidsrecht; (c) de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor het vaststellen, uitoefenen of de verdedigen van rechtsvorderingen, of (d) jij deze informatie duidelijk openbaar hebt gemaakt.

In verband met een of meer van de doeleinden zoals omschreven in het onderdeel "Hoe gebruiken we informatie over jou?", kunnen we gegevens over jou bekendmaken aan:

  • andere onderdelen van het Deloitte-netwerk;
  • derden die diensten aan ons en/of aan het Deloitte-netwerk leveren, zoals website- en systeemhosting, beheer en ondersteuning;
  • bevoegde autoriteiten, met inbegrip van rechtbanken en regelgevers waaronder wij of andere onderdelen van het Deloitte-netwerk ressorteren, in alle gevallen om te voldoen aan verplichtingen of verzoeken uit hoofde van wet- of regelgeving; 
  • andere derden als onderdeel van een bedrijfstransactie, zoals een verkoop, desinvestering, reorganisatie, fusie of overname.

Houd er rekening mee dat sommige van de ontvangers van jouw persoonlijke informatie waarnaar hierboven wordt verwezen, gevestigd kunnen zijn in landen of regio's zonder regels voor gegevensbescherming die vergelijkbaar zijn met de regels die gelden in jouw woongebied. In dergelijke gevallen zullen wij ervoor zorgen dat er voldoende waarborgen zijn om jouw persoonlijke informatie te beschermen. Wanneer de ontvanger geen onderdeel is van het Deloitte-netwerk, kan dergelijke adequate bescherming bestaan uit een overeenkomst inzake gegevensoverdracht met de ontvanger op basis van standaardcontractbepalingen die door de Europese Commissie zijn goedgekeurd voor de overdracht van persoonsgegevens naar derde landen.

Nadere bijzonderheden over de hierboven beschreven overdrachten en de passende waarborgen die door Deloitte worden gebruikt met betrekking tot dergelijke overdrachten (inclusief kopieën van relevante overeenkomsten) kunnen eveneens worden opgevraagd door contact op te nemen met Talent Acquisition Deloitte NL via talentacquisition@deloitte.nl.

Daarnaast kunnen wij niet-persoonlijke, niet-geïdentificeerde en gebundelde informatie delen met derden voor verschillende doeleinden, waaronder data-analyse, onderzoek, inzendingen, thought leadership en promotionele doeleinden.

Wij hanteren gangbare commerciële standaarden voor technologie en operationele veiligheid om alle persoonlijke informatie die door individuen wordt verstrekt te beschermen tegen verlies, misbruik en ongeoorloofde toegang, openbaarmaking, wijziging of vernietiging. Persoonlijke informatie is uitsluitend toegankelijk voor geautoriseerde Deloitte-medewerkers, die op de juiste wijze zijn geïnformeerd over onze privacy-verplichtingen.
Wij bewaren persoonlijke informatie zolang als nodig is voor de doeleinden die hierboven in het onderdeel "Hoe gebruiken wij informatie over jou?" uiteen worden gezet, of zolang als anderszins noodzakelijk ingevolge geldende wetgeving. Wanneer persoonlijke informatie niet langer nodig of relevant is voor de door ons vastgestelde doeleinden, of wanneer je hebt aangegeven dat je niet langer geïnteresseerd bent in contact met ons, zullen wij jouw persoonlijke informatie op een veilige manier verwijderen.

Je hebt verschillende rechten met betrekking tot jouw persoonlijke informatie, met name heb je er recht op:

  • bevestiging te krijgen dat wij jouw persoonlijke informatie verwerken en een kopie op te vragen van de persoonlijke informatie die wij over jou hebben.
  • te vragen dat we de persoonlijke informatie die we over je hebben, bijwerken of corrigeren wanneer je van mening bent dat deze informatie onjuist of onvolledig is.
  • te vragen dat we persoonlijke informatie die we over je hebben verwijderen of de wijze waarop we deze informatie gebruiken beperken.
  • bezwaar te maken tegen verwerking van jouw persoonlijke gegevens door ons.

Om jouw rechten uit te oefenen of vragen te stellen over ons gebruik van jouw persoonlijke informatie kunt je contact opnemen met het Deloitte NL Privacy Office via het contactformulier.

De gegevens uit het bovenstaande contactformulier kun je ook gebruiken wanneer je een klacht bij ons wilt indienen met betrekking tot jouw persoonlijke gegevens of privacy.

Indien je niet tevreden bent over de manier waarop wij met jouw persoonlijke gegevens zijn omgegaan of over een aan ons gerichte vraag of verzoek ten aanzien van privacy, heb je het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij een Europese gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (‘GBA’). Om door te worden verwezen naar de juiste GBA kun je contact opnemen met het Deloitte NL Privacy Office via het contactformulier.

Wij kunnen deze Privacyverklaring op gezette tijden naar eigen inzicht wijzigen of aanpassen. Wanneer wij wijzigingen aanbrengen in deze verklaring, zullen wij de herzieningsdatum bovenaan deze pagina wijzigen, waarna de gewijzigde of aangepaste privacyverklaring vanaf de herzieningsdatum geldt met betrekking tot jou en jouw informatie. We raden je aan om deze privacyverklaring regelmatig door te lezen om op de hoogte te blijven van de manier waarop we jouw persoonlijke informatie beschermen.
Voor eventuele vragen over deze Privacyverklaring of jouw persoonlijke gegevens kun je contact opnemen met Talent Acquisition Deloitte NL via TalenAcquisitionAvaturePS@deloitte.nl  .