Privacy

Privacy Statement

Last revised: 26 June 2018

Introduction

 

Deloitte.com is comprised of various individual global, country, regional, or practice specific websites, each of which is provided by Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited ("DTTL") or one of its member firms or their related entities (collectively, the "Deloitte Network").  These individual websites are designated in the upper right hand corner of each webpage.

 

This Privacy Statement applies only to the specific webpages of deloitte.com designated as “New Zealand” in the upper right hand corner, which are referred to below as "this Website".

 

Deloitte New Zealand, which is the DTTL member firm in New Zealand  (also referred to below as “we”, “us” or “our”) is a privacy conscious global organisation.  We are the entity within the Deloitte Network that is providing this Website and this Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via this Website.

 

By using this Website you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.  

 

Please note that the other country, regional and practice specific websites contained within deloitte.com are provided by other entities within the Deloitte Network and are not provided by us.  Such websites, as well as other websites that may be linked to this Website, are not governed by this Privacy Statement.  We encourage visitors to review each of these other website's privacy statements before disclosing any personal information.

 

Some areas of this Website contain privacy statements specific to those areas (e.g. recruitment). Such specific privacy statements are in addition to this Privacy Statement and supersede this Privacy Statement to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact webmaster services using the contact us link.

 

Information collection

 

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

 

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide. 

 

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors.  We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

 

Log information, cookies and web beacons

 

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.  To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.  Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our Cookie Notice.

 

Information use

 

At times, you may provide personal information via this site, for example, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest.  In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customise and improve this Website and related services offered to you.  We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by entities within the Deloitte Network that we feel may be of interest to you.  We may also contact you to seek feedback on services provided by entities within the Deloitte Network or for market or other research purposes.

 

Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

 

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your provision of personal information via this Website.

We collect, hold, use, disclose, process and protect personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and, if applicable, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

We will only retain your personal information for the length of time necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 

We will ensure that there are reasonable safeguards against loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

 

We may provide your personal information to other entities within the Deloitte Network in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you and conduct market or other research.  Personal information may also be disclosed to other entities within the Deloitte Network and other third parties in order to respond to your requests or inquiries, as part of a corporate transaction such as a sale, divestiture, reorganisation, merger or acquisition, or where those parties handle information on our behalf.

 

We may disclose personal information to other entities within the Deloitte Network or to third party service providers located overseas for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.  Any transfer will be in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the GDPR (where applicable). 

Where we transfer personal information outside New Zealand we have arrangements in place to ensure that such personal information will be transferred and used in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the GDPR (where applicable).

 

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

 

By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

 

Blogs, forums, wikis and other social media

 

This Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”).  Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control.  Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

 

Access to information

 

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  Visitors who would like to request access to their information, to update their details, or unsubscribe from communications should contact webmaster services using the contact us link. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  Under the Privacy Act, individuals have rights of access to, and to request correction of, their personal information.  Individuals may also have rights under the GDPR to erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

Information security

 

We will ensure that there are reasonable safeguards against loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure or destruction of personal information provided by visitors via this Website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

 

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

 

Children's privacy protection

 

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

 

Visitors' questions

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please direct them to webmaster services using the contact us link.