Life at Deloitte

Student and graduate programmes

Do you need a work permit?

We welcome applications from all candidates. But there are some restrictions imposed on our graduate and undergraduate programmes including tight timescales given that graduate offers for the Autumn 2017 intake need to be secured by 30th May 2017. If you’re not from the UK and you want to apply to start in 2017, please check what you’ll need here.

A note about Brexit: correct as of 18 July 2016

If you’re an EEA national, your right to work in the UK is currently unaffected, following the result of the EU Referendum.

This position may change, but any changes won’t take effect until the UK withdraws from the EU. The UK has a maximum of 2 years to negotiate the terms of its withdrawal.

In the meantime, the UK remains part of the EU and current arrangements regarding freedom of movement are in place.

Working in the UK without sponsorship

All the following people are entitled to work in the UK without Deloitte sponsorship. Your relevant nationality, citizenship or visa, must still be in place after your expected start date.
Please note: once you have joined Deloitte, it is your responsibility to ensure you can continue to work in the UK.

  • British citizens
  • EEA nationals (excluding Croatian nationals, please see below).
  • UK ancestry visa
  • Those who hold the right to reside in the UK indefinitely e.g. Indefinite Leave to Remain, Partners who have no working restrictions on their visa – Spouse visa, EEA2 Residence Card as the Spouse of an EEA national, Tier 1 Partner or Tier 2 Partner, Right of abode with no working restrictions.
  • Croatian nationals who hold a Registration Certificate (“blue” card)
  • Right to reside in the UK must be on your most recent passport or you must hold a Biometrics Residence Permit.

This list is not exhaustive. If you’re not sure of your right to work in the UK without sponsorship from Deloitte, please go to the UK Visas & Immigration website for more information www.gov.uk.

Please ensure that any visa that you do have that enables you the right to work in the UK is in your current passport – we cannot accept visa’s that are in out of date passports.

Croatian Nationals

You can apply for any of our graduate and undergraduate positions if you’re a Croatian national with a Registration Certificate (“blue” card). You will follow our usual selection process.

If you graduated from a UK university, you may qualify for a Registration Certificate. You will need to secure one before you begin your employment with Deloitte, and it’s your responsibility to do this.

Tier 4 General Student Visas

You can apply for any of our graduate and undergraduate programmes if you hold a valid Tier 4 General student visa. It must continue after your expected start date (October 2017). And you must satisfy one of the following criteria:

  • You complete and pass a UK-recognised bachelor or master degree, with an issued result (i.e. you must have your degree awarded to you) prior to your start date. And you studied this course at a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or an education provider that holds a licence for sponsoring students under Tier 4 of the Points-Based System. Please note professional qualifications such as CFA, ACCA will not meet the criteria for switching into Tier 2.
  • You previously completed and passed a UK recognised bachelor or master degree, while holding a Tier 4 General visa and have continuously held a Tier 4 General visa since then (your leave must not have lapsed for more than 28 days). You must have studied for the eligible award at a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or an education provider that holds a licence for sponsoring students under Tier 4 of the Points-Based System. For example, you graduated with a Bachelor degree in 2016, then secured a Tier 4 General extension to study a Master degree graduating in 2017.
  • You have completed at least 12 months study in the UK toward a PhD, prior to your start date. And you studied this course at a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or an education provider that holds a licence for sponsoring students under Tier 4 of the Points-Based System.

If you are eligible, you will follow our usual selection process.

Please note: we are unable to sponsor you for our BrightStart programme.

Tier 4 General Student Visas – Summer Vacation Scheme & Industrial Placements
You can apply for our undergraduate programmes if you hold a valid Tier 4 General student visa. It must continue after your expected start date (Summer Vacation Scheme – October 2018, Industrial Placements – October 2019). And you must be studying on a degree level course in the UK. Please note: you can only join our Summer Vacation Scheme if our dates coincide with your university summer vacation. We’ll need written confirmation from your university stating your term dates.

Please note: Tier 4 visa holders must apply by midnight on 1st May 2017 and have secured a Graduate offer starting in Autumn 2017 by 30th May 2017. After this point, we will not be able to consider applications that require sponsorship.

Tier 1 General Visas

If you hold a valid Tier 1 General visa and will continue to do so after your anticipated start date (October 2017) you are eligible to apply to any of our graduate positions and your application will be progressed through our selection process as normal.

Please note: Tier 1 visa holders must apply by midnight on 1st May 2017 and have secured a Graduate offer starting in Autumn 2017 by 30th May 2017. After this point, we will not be able to consider applications that require sponsorship.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visas

You will not be able to apply for our graduate programme in 2017 with a Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa. This is because the visa is only valid for 2 years. Deloitte can’t offer Tier 2 sponsorship for you to continue your employment after your Tier 5 expires, as this would be subject to the Resident Labour Market Test and entry-level roles typically do not pass this test.

Existing Tier 2 Visas

You will not be able to apply for our graduate programme in 2017 if you currently hold a Tier 2 General/ ICT visa. This is due to restrictions on the ICT visa that prevent you from changing sponsor in the UK. And with the Tier 2 General visa, any change of sponsor would be subject to the Resident Labour Market Test, and entry-level roles typically do not pass this test.

Please note: you can ONLY apply for your visa in the UK

You must apply for your visa prior to your start date; and there is no option to apply outside the UK.

Please ensure you know and understand all the qualifying criteria and rules for Tier 2 General visas. Including:

•  Exemption from the Resident Labour Market Test as a recent graduate from a UK university
•  The rules around switching your status from Tier 4 General to Tier 2 General.
•  Other factors that may impact your availability to start employment, particularly if you’re studying for a Master’s degree.
•  Please go to the UK Visas & Immigration website for more information www.gov.uk

Because you need to apply for your visa in the UK, prior to your start date, please be aware that it could affect any travel plans you have leading up to your start date.

I do not have the right to work in the UK, what does that mean for me?

If you don’t hold a valid Tier 4 General student visa, or don’t satisfy the requirements stated above, unfortunately we can’t consider you for a role with Deloitte.

We can’t offer Tier 2 sponsorship unless you meet the above requirements. This is because your application would be subject to the Resident Labour Market Test, and our graduate roles do not pass this test.

We’d need to demonstrate to UK Visas & Immigration that there are no suitably qualified resident workers to fill the vacancy and unfortunately for our 2017 intake that’s not possible.

      Contact us    

   Plan your career   

    How to apply   

   Academic requirements

   Key dates and deadlines

Did you find this useful?