Privacy

Privacy Statement

Last revised: April 2018

Privacy Statement Summary
This privacy statement explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and who we give that information to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries. 

- Who this privacy statement applies to and what it covers?
- About other areas of deloitte.com
- What information we collect?
- How we use information about you?
- The legal grounds we use for processing personal information
- Who we disclose your information to?
- Protection of your personal information
- How long we keep your information for?
- Your rights
- Right to complain
- Changes to this privacy statement

Who this privacy statement applies to and what it covers?
This privacy statement applies to each of the Belgian entities belonging to the Deloitte network (the Deloitte network being Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited, a UK private company limited by guarantee (“DTTL”), together with its member firms and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates and other firms with which it constitutes a network called the “DTTL network”), with registered office address at Gateway building, Luchthaven nationaal 1 J, B-1930 Zaventem, Belgium (“Deloitte”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Each Belgian Deloitte entity is a separate and independent legal entity and this privacy statement applies to each separately and unseverally. None of the Belgian Deloitte entities have any liability for the other entities’ acts or omissions.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your information in an open and transparent manner.

This privacy statement sets out how we will collect, handle, store and protect information about you when:

  • providing services to you or our clients
  • you use “our Website” or
  • performing any other activities that form part of the operation of our business, as described in further detail below.

When we refer to “our Website” or “this Website” in this policy we mean the specific webpages of deloitte.com designated as Belgium in the upper right hand corner, and to specific webpages with a URL commencing ‘http://www.deloitte.com/be’.

Deloitte.com is comprised of various global, country, regional and practice specific websites, each of which is provided by DTTL or one of its independent member firms or their related entities (collectively, the “Deloitte Network”). To learn more about DTTL, the member firms of DTTL and their related entities, please see About Deloitte.

This privacy statement also contains information about when we share your personal data with other members of the Deloitte Network and other third parties (for example, our service providers).

In this privacy statement, your information is sometimes called “personal data” or “personal information”. We may also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting and storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information.

About other areas of deloitte.com
Please note that the other country and regional websites contained within deloitte.com are provided by other entities within the Deloitte Network and are not provided by us. Such websites, as well as other websites that may be linked to our Website, are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage visitors to review the privacy statements on each of these other websites before disclosing any personal information.

What information we collect?
In the course of providing services to you or our clients and performing due diligence checks in connection with our services (or discussing possible services we might provide), we will collect or obtain personal data about you. We may also collect personal data from you when you use our Website.

We may collect or obtain such data because you give it to us (for example in a form on our Website), because other people give that data to us (for example your employer or adviser, or third party service providers that we use to help operate our business) or because it is publicly available.

We may also collect or obtain personal data from you because we observe or infer that data about you from the way you interact with us or others. For example, to improve your experience when you use our Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and Web beacons which may collect personal data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found on https://www2.deloitte.com/be/en/footerlinks1/cookies.html?icid=bottom_cookies.

The personal data that we collect or obtain may include: your name; age; date of birth; gender; e-mail address; telephone number; home address; country of residence; lifestyle and social circumstances (for example, your pastimes); family circumstances (for example, your marital status and dependents); employment and education details (for example, the organization you work for, your job title and your education details); financial and tax-related information (for example your income and tax residency); your postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and any other social media applications and services that we provide; your IP address; your browser type and language; your access times; complaint details; details of how you use our products and services; details of how you like to interact with us and other similar information.

The personal data we collect may also include so called ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal data, such as details about your: dietary requirements (for example, where Deloitte would like to provide you with lunch during a meeting), health (for example, so that we can make reasonable accommodations for you in our buildings, products and services) and sexual orientation (for example if you provide us with details of your spouse or partner).

The types of personal data and special categories of personal data that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the services that we provide to you or our client, or how you use our Website. In some rare circumstances, we might also gather other special categories of personal data about you because you volunteer that data to us or we are required to gather that data as a result of legal requirements imposed on us.

Where we are provided with personal data about you by our client, we use reasonable efforts to include clauses into the contract with the client that will require them to comply with the privacy laws and regulations relevant to that information; this may include, for example, that the client has provided you with notice of the collection (and other matters) and has obtained any necessary consent for us to process that information as described in this privacy statement.

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy. Our Website and services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about children.

How we use information about you?
Use of personal information to provide services to our clients

We will use your personal data to provide you or our client with the requested services. As part of this, we may also use your personal data in the course of correspondence relating to the services. Such correspondence may be with you, our client, other members of the Deloitte Network, our service providers or competent authorities. We may also use your personal data to conduct due diligence checks relating to the services. Because we provide a wide range of services to our clients, the way we use personal data in relation to our services also varies. For example, we might use personal data:

  • about a client’s employees to help those employees manage their tax affairs when working overseas
  • about a client’s employees and customers in the course of conducting an audit (or similar activity) for a client
  • about a client to help him/her complete a tax returnabout a client’s employees to contact him during the performance of our services and keep them informed of the project’s progress or in order to communicate them our projects’ deliverables.

Use of personal information for other activities that form part of the operation of our business
We may also use your personal data for the purposes of, or in connection with:

  • applicable legal or regulatory requirements
  • requests and communications from competent authorities
  • administrative purposes
  • financial accounting, invoicing and risk analysis purposes
  • client relationship purposes, which may involve: (i) sending you thought leadership or details of our products and services that we think might be of interest to you; (ii) contacting you to receive feedback on services; and (iii) contacting you for other market or research purposes. In all above cases, we give you the opportunity to decline our offers and requests at any time. In specific cases if needed, for example in case you are not yet a client, we will make sure to obtain your prior consent before sending you communications’ materials or other marketing requests (see also below, “The legal grounds we use for processing personal information”);
  • recruitment and business development purposes (for example testimonials from a client’s employees may be used as part of our recruitment and business development materials with that employee’s permission)
  • services we receive from our professional advisors, such as lawyers, accountants and consultants
  • protecting our rights and those of our clients.

Use of personal information collected via our Website
In addition to the purposes connected to the operation of our business above, we may also use your personal data collected via our Website:

  • to manage and improve our Website
  • to tailor the content of our Website to provide you with a more personalised experience and draw your attention to information about our products and services that may be of interest to you
  • to manage and respond to any request you submit through our Website.

The legal grounds we use for processing personal information
We are required by law to set out in this privacy statement the legal grounds on which we rely in order to process your personal data.

As a result, we use your personal data for the purposes outlined above because : (a) of the legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to, such as keeping records for regulatory or tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency or (b) the information is required in order to provide our services to you or our client. (c) of our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of our services to you or our client; (d) of our legitimate interests in the effective and lawful operation of our business so long as such interests are not outweighed by your interests;

To the extent that we process any sensitive personal data relating to you for any of the purposes outlined above, we will do so because either: (i) you have given us your explicit consent to process that data; (ii) we are required by law to process that data in order to ensure we meet our ‘know your client’ and ‘anti-money laundering’ obligations (or other legal obligations imposed on us); (iii) the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law; (iv) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or (v) you have made the data public.

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with certain marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials where we have obtained such consent from you.

If you do not want to continue receiving any marketing materials from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in any such communication.

Who we disclose your information to?
In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in the “How we use information about you?” section above, we may disclose details about you to: other members of the Deloitte Network; third parties that provide services to us and/or the Deloitte Network; competent authorities (including courts and authorities regulating us or another member of the Deloitte Network); your employer and/or their advisers; your advisers; organizations that help us reduce the incidence of fraud and other third parties that reasonably require access to personal data relating to you for one or more of the purposes outlined in the “How we use information about you?” section above.

Our Website hosts various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Importantly, any personal information that you contribute to these Social Media Applications can be read, collected and used by other users of the application. We have little or no control over these other users and, therefore, we cannot guarantee that any information that you contribute to any Social Media Applications will be handled in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please note that some of the recipients of your personal data referenced above may be based in countries outside of the European Union whose laws may not provide the same level of data protection. In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data that comply with our legal obligations. Where the recipient is not a member of the Deloitte Network, the adequate safeguard might be a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers of personal data to third countries.

Further details of the transfers described above and the adequate safeguards used by Deloitte in respect of such transfers are also available from us by contacting belgiumprivacy@deloitte.com.

We may also need to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law, a regulator or during legal proceedings.

We may share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information with third parties for several purposes, including data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes.

Protection of your personal information
We use a range of physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:

  • education and training to relevant staff to ensure they are aware of our privacy obligations when handling personal data
  • administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal data on a ‘need to know’ basis
  • technological security measures, including fire walls, encryption and anti-virus software
  • physical security measures, such as staff security passes to access our premises.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavor to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.

How long we keep your information for?
We will hold your personal data on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or services; (ii) any retention period that is required by law; or (iii) the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services.

Your rights
You have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:

  • obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • ask that we update the personal data we hold about you, or correct such personal data that you think is incorrect or incomplete
  • ask that we delete personal data that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal data
  • withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on consent)]
  • receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another party (to the extent the processing is based on consent or a contract)
  • object to our processing of your personal data.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal data, please email belgiumprivacy@deloitte.com or write to us at the address below:

Privacy Office
Gateway building, Luchthaven nationaal 1 J,
B-1930 Zaventem, Belgium

You may also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.

Right to complain
If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data or any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the EU Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) in your jurisdiction. If you would like to be directed to the appropriate DPA, please contact us as indicated above.

Changes to this privacy statement
We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Privacyverklaring voor de website en diensten van Deloitte

Inleiding

Laatste herziening: mei 2018

Samenvatting van de privacyverklaring

In deze privacyverklaring wordt uitgelegd welke informatie wij over u verzamelen, waarvoor wij deze informatie gebruiken en aan wie wij deze informatie geven. Ook wordt uiteengezet wat uw rechten zijn met betrekking tot uw gegevens en met wie u contact kunt opnemen als u vragen hebt of meer informatie wenst. Door op de onderstaande links te klikken gaat u naar de verschillende, meer gedetailleerde gedeelten van deze verklaring:

  • Voor wie geldt deze privacyverklaring en waar gaat deze over?
  • Informatie over andere gedeelten van deloitte.com
  • Welke informatie verzamelen wij?
  • Hoe gebruiken wij informatie over u?
  • De rechtsgronden waarop wij uw persoonsgegevens verwerken
  • Aan wie verstrekken wij uw gegevens? 
  • Bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens
  • Hoelang bewaren wij uw gegevens? 
  • Uw rechten
  • Recht op het indienen van een klacht
  • Wijzigingen in deze privacyverklaring

Voor wie geldt deze privacyverklaring en waar gaat deze over?

Deze privacyverklaring geldt voor elk van de Belgische entiteiten van het Deloitte-netwerk (het Deloitte-netwerk is Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited, een in het Verenigd Koninkrijk gevestigde ‘private company limited by guarantee’ (“DTTL”), tezamen met zijn member firms en hun respectievelijke dochterondernemingen, gelieerde ondernemingen en andere bedrijven waarmee het een netwerk vormt, genaamd het “DTTL-netwerk”), kantoor houdende te Gateway building, Luchthaven nationaal 1 J, B-1930 Zaventem, België (“Deloitte”, “wij” of “ons”). Elke Belgische Deloitte-entiteit is een afzonderlijke en zelfstandige rechtspersoon en deze privacyverklaring geldt voor elk van deze rechtspersonen afzonderlijk en niet-afzonderlijk. Geen van de Belgische Deloitte rechtspersonen is aansprakelijk voor het handelen of nalaten van de andere rechtspersonen.

Wij verplichten ons ertoe om uw privacy te beschermen en om op een open en transparante manier om te gaan met uw gegevens.

In deze privacyverklaring wordt uiteengezet hoe wij informatie over u zullen verzamelen, opslaan, beschermen en ermee omgaan wanneer:

  • wij diensten aanbieden aan u of uw klanten
  • u “onze website” gebruikt of
  • andere activiteiten uitvoert die deel uitmaken van onze bedrijfsuitoefening, zoals hieronder in detail beschreven.

Wanneer wij in dit beleid verwijzen naar “onze website” of “deze website”, bedoelen wij de specifieke webpagina's van deloitte.com die in de rechterbovenhoek worden aangeduid als België, en specifieke webpagina's met een URL die begint met ‘http://www.deloitte.com/be’.

Deloitte.com bestaat uit verschillende mondiale, land - specifieke, regionale en praktijk - specifieke websites, die elk worden aangeboden door DTTL of zijn zelfstandige member firm of hun gerelateerde rechtspersonen (gezamenlijk het “Deloitte-netwerk”). Meer informatie over DTTL, de member firm van DTTL en hun gerelateerde rechtspersonen is te vinden op de pagina About Deloitte.

Deze privacyverklaring bevat tevens informatie over de omstandigheden waarin wij uw persoonsgegevens delen met andere leden van het Deloitte-netwerk en andere derden (bijvoorbeeld onze dienstverleners).

In deze privacyverklaring worden uw gegevens soms aangeduid als “persoonsgegevens”, “gegevens” of “informatie”. Ook kunnen wij soms gezamenlijk verwijzen naar het omgaan met, verzamelen, beschermen en opslaan van uw persoonsgegevens als het “verwerken” van deze persoonsgegevens.

Informatie over deloitte.com

Merk op dat de andere land - specifieke en regionale websites binnen deloitte.com worden aangeboden door andere member firm binnen het Deloitte-netwerk, en niet door ons. Voor deze websites en voor eventuele andere websites die aan onze website gekoppeld zijn, geldt deze privacyverklaring niet. Wij moedigen bezoekers aan om de privacyverklaring op elk van deze andere websites te lezen alvorens persoonsgegevens te verstrekken.

Welke informatie verzamelen wij?

Tijdens het aanbieden van diensten aan u of onze klanten en bij het uitvoeren van due diligence in verband met onze diensten (of het bespreken van mogelijke diensten die wij eventueel kunnen aanbieden) zullen wij persoonsgegevens van u verzamelen of verkrijgen. Ook kunnen wij persoonsgegevens van u verzamelen wanneer u onze website gebruikt.

Wij kunnen deze gegevens verzamelen of verkrijgen omdat u deze aan ons geeft (bijvoorbeeld via een formulier op onze website), omdat anderen deze gegevens aan ons geven (bijvoorbeeld uw werkgever of adviseur, of externe dienstverleners waarvan wij gebruikmaken om ons bedrijf uit te oefenen) of omdat deze gegevens publiekelijk beschikbaar zijn.

Wij kunnen ook persoonsgegevens van u verzamelen of verkrijgen omdat wij deze gegevens waarnemen of afleiden uit de manier waarop u op ons of anderen reageert. Een voorbeeld: om uw ervaring te verbeteren wanneer u onze website gebruikt, en om ervoor te zorgen dat deze goed functioneert, kunnen wij (of onze dienstverleners) gebruikmaken van cookies (kleine tekstbestandjes die worden opgeslagen in de browser van een gebruiker) en web beacons die persoonsgegevens kunnen verzamelen. Aanvullende informatie over hoe wij gebruikmaken van cookies en andere volgtechnologieën, en hoe u deze kunt controleren, is te vinden in ons Cookiebeleid.

Tot de persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen of verkrijgen, kunnen behoren: uw naam; leeftijd; geboortedatum; geslacht; e-mailadres; telefoonnummer; huisadres; land van verblijf; levensstijl en sociale omstandigheden (bijvoorbeeld uw hobby's); gezinssituatie (bijvoorbeeld uw burgerlijke staat en wie ten laste is van u); details over uw werk en opleiding (bijvoorbeeld de organisatie waar u werkt, uw functie en details over uw opleiding); financiële informatie en informatie gerelateerd aan belastingen (bijvoorbeeld uw inkomen en fiscale woonplaats); uw bijdragen op eventuele blogs, forums, wiki's en andere social media toepassingen en -diensten die wij aanbieden; uw IP-adres; uw browsertype en -taal; uw toegangstijden; details van klachten; details over hoe u uw producten en diensten gebruikt; details over hoe u graag met ons communiceert, en andere gelijksoortige informatie.

De persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen, kunnen ook zogenoemde ‘gevoelige’ of ‘bijzondere categorieën’ van persoonsgegevens omvatten, zoals details over uw: dieetwensen (bijvoorbeeld wanneer Deloitte u een lunch aanbiedt tijdens een vergadering), gezondheid (bijvoorbeeld zodat wij redelijke aanpassingen voor u kunnen doen in onze gebouwen, producten en diensten) en seksuele geaardheid (bijvoorbeeld indien u ons details over uw echtgeno(o)t(e) of partner verstrekt).

De soorten en bijzondere categorieën van persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen, kunnen variëren, afhankelijk van de aard van de diensten die wij u of onze klant aanbieden, of hoe u onze website gebruikt. In bepaalde ongewone omstandigheden zouden wij eventueel ook andere bijzondere categorieën van persoonsgegevens van u kunnen verzamelen omdat u deze gegevens vrijwillig aan ons aanbiedt of omdat wij deze gegevens moeten verzamelen wegens wettelijke vereisten die ons worden opgelegd.

Wanneer wij van onze klant persoonsgegevens over u ontvangen, doen wij redelijke inspanningen om in de overeenkomst met de klant clausules op te nemen waardoor de klant de privacywet- en regelgeving moet naleven die voor deze gegevens geldt; Hieronder kan bijvoorbeeld vallen dat de klant u in kennis heeft gesteld van (onder andere) het verzamelen van gegevens en eventueel noodzakelijke toestemming heeft verkregen voor onze verwerking van deze gegevens zoals beschreven in deze privacyverklaring.

Wij zijn ons bewust van het belang van de bescherming van de privacy van kinderen. Onze website en diensten zijn niet bedoeld voor of bewust gericht op kinderen. Het is niet ons beleid om bewust informatie over kinderen te verzamelen of op te slaan.

Hoe gebruiken wij informatie over u?

Gebruik van persoonsgegevens voor dienstverlening aan onze klanten

Wij zullen uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken om u of onze klant de gevraagde diensten aan te bieden. Hierbij kunnen wij uw persoonsgegevens ook gebruiken in correspondentie met betrekking tot de diensten. Dergelijke correspondentie kan met u, onze klant, andere leden van het Deloitte-netwerk, onze dienstverleners of bevoegde autoriteiten zijn. Wij kunnen uw persoonsgegevens ook gebruiken om due diligence uit te voeren met betrekking tot de diensten. Omdat wij onze klanten uiteenlopende diensten aanbieden, verschilt de manier waarop persoonsgegevens gebruiken in verband met onze diensten. Wij kunnen bijvoorbeeld gebruikmaken van persoonsgegevens:

  • van werknemers van een klant om hen te helpen met hun belastingzaken wanneer ze in het buitenland werken
  • van werknemers en klanten van een klant bij het uitvoeren van een financiële controle (of vergelijkbare activiteit) voor een klant
  • van een klant om hem/haar te helpen bij het invullen van een belastingaangifteformulier
  • van de werknemers van een klant met het doel contact met hen op te nemen tijdens het uitvoeren van onze diensten om hen op de hoogte te houden van de voortgang van het project of met het doel te communiceren over de te leveren prestaties voor onze projecten.
Gebruik van persoonsgegevens voor andere activiteiten die deel uitmaken van onze bedrijfsuitoefening

Wij kunnen uw persoonsgegevens ook gebruiken met het oog op of in verband met:

  • toepasselijke wetgevende vereisten
  • verzoeken en communicaties van bevoegde autoriteiten
  • administratieve doeleinden 
  • financiële administratie, facturering en risicoanalyse
  • beheer van klantrelaties, waaronder: (i) inzichten en ideeën (thought leadership) of details over onze producten en diensten aan u sturen waarvan wij denken dat deze interessant voor u kunnen zijn; (ii) contact met u opnemen om feedback te ontvangen over diensten; en (iii) contact met u opnemen met het oog op andere markt- of onderzoeksdoeleinden. In alle bovenstaande gevallen stellen wij u in de gelegenheid om onze aanbiedingen en verzoeken op elk gewenst moment van de hand te wijzen. Indien nodig zullen wij in specifieke gevallen, bijvoorbeeld in het geval u nog geen klant bent, ervoor zorgen uw voorafgaande toestemming te verkrijgen voordat wij u communicatiematerialen of andere marketingverzoeken versturen (zie ook "De rechtsgronden waarop wij uw persoonsgegevens verwerken” verderop); 
  • wervings- en bedrijfsontwikkelingsdoeleinden. Zo kan bijvoorbeeld gebruik worden gemaakt van testimonials van de werknemers van een klant in onze wervings- en bedrijfsontwikkelingsmaterialen, met toestemming van de desbetreffende werknemers;
  • diensten die wij ontvangen van onze professionele adviseurs, zoals advocaten, accountants en consultants
  • bescherming van onze rechten en die van onze klanten.
Gebruik van persoonsgegevens verzameld via onze website

Naast de hierboven vermelde doeleinden in verband met de uitoefening van onze diensten kunnen wij ook gebruikmaken van persoonsgegevens van u die zijn verzameld via onze website voor de volgende doeleinden:

  • het beheren en verbeteren van onze website
  • het afstemmen van de inhoud van de website teneinde u een meer op maat gesneden ervaring te bieden en uw aandacht te vestigen op informatie over onze producten en diensten die voor u interessant kunnen zijn
  • het beheren en reageren op eventuele verzoeken die u via onze website indient.

De rechtsgronden waarop wij uw persoonsgegevens verwerken

Wij zijn wettelijk verplicht om in deze privacyverklaring de rechtsgronden te vermelden op basis waarvan wij uw persoonsgegevens verwerken.
Wij gebruiken uw persoonsgegevens voor de hierboven beschreven doeleinden vanwege: (a) de in wet- en regelgeving neergelegde verplichtingen die wij moeten nakomen, zoals het bijhouden van een administratie met het oog op regelgevings- of belastingdoeleinden of het verstrekken van informatie aan een overheidsorgaan of wetshandhavingsinstantie of (b) het vereist zijn van de gegevens voor levering van onze diensten aan u of de klant. (c) onze gerechtvaardigde belangen in de adequate levering van onze diensten aan u of onze klant; (d) onze gerechtvaardigde belangen in de adequate en rechtmatige uitoefening van ons bedrijf, mits uw belangen niet zwaarder wegen dan deze belangen;

Voor zover wij gevoelige persoonsgegevens over u verwerken met het oog op de hierboven beschreven doeleinden, zullen wij dit doen omdat: (i) hetzij u ons uitdrukkelijk toestemming hebt gegeven voor verwerking van deze gegevens; (ii) hetzij wij wettelijk verplicht zijn om deze gegevens te verwerken om ervoor te zorgen dat wij onze ‘ken uw klant’- en ‘antiwitwas’-verplichtingen nakomen (of andere wettelijke verplichtingen die ons worden opgelegd); (iii) hetzij de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor het nakomen van onze wettelijke verplichtingen, in het bijzonder arbeidsrechtelijke en sociale zekerheidsrechtelijke verplichtingen;(iv) hetzij omdat de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor het instellen van rechtsvorderingen, de uitvoering ervan of de verdediging ertegen; (v) hetzij omdat u de gegevens openbaar hebt gemaakt.

Wanneer wij wettelijk verplicht zijn om uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming te verkrijgen om bepaalde marketingmaterialen aan u te verstrekken, zullen wij deze marketingmaterialen uitsluitend aan u verstrekken indien wij deze toestemming van u hebben verkregen.
Indien u geen marketingmaterialen meer van ons wenst te ontvangen, kunt u op de afmeldfunctie in de mededeling of e-mail klikken https://preview.pardot.com/email/showHtmlMessage/id/%25%25unsubscribe%25%25.

Aan wie verstrekken wij uw gegevens?

In verband met een of meer van de doeleinden zoals beschreven in het gedeelte “Hoe gebruiken wij informatie over u?” hierboven kunnen wij gegevens over u meedelen aan: andere leden van het Deloitte-netwerk; derden die diensten aan ons en/of het Deloitte-netwerk leveren; bevoegde autoriteiten (waaronder rechtbanken en autoriteiten die ons of een ander lid van het Deloitte-netwerk regels opleggen); uw werkgever en/of diens adviseurs; uw adviseurs; organisaties die ons helpen om het aantal fraudegevallen te beperken, en andere derden die redelijkerwijs toegang eisen tot persoonsgegevens van u met het oog op een of meer van de doeleinden zoals beschreven in het gedeelte “Hoe gebruiken wij informatie over u?” hierboven.

Onze website biedt plaats aan diverse blogs, forums, wiki's en andere socialemedia -toepassingen of -diensten die het mogelijk maken dat u content deelt met andere gebruikers (gezamenlijk “social media”). Van belang is dat alle persoonsgegevens die u aan deze social media bijdraagt, kunnen worden gelezen, verzameld en gebruikt door andere gebruikers van de toepassing. Wij hebben weinig tot geen controle over deze andere gebruikers en kunnen daarom niet garanderen dat er met informatie die u aan social media bijdraagt, wordt omgegaan overeenkomstig deze privacyverklaring.

Merk op dat sommige ontvangers van bovengenoemde persoonsgegevens gevestigd kunnen zijn in landen buiten de Europese Unie waar de wetgeving mogelijk niet hetzelfde gegevensbeschermingsniveau biedt. In dergelijke gevallen zullen wij ervoor zorgen dat er afdoende maatregelen worden getroffen om uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen zodat wij aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen voldoen. Indien de ontvanger geen lid van het Deloitte-netwerk is, kan de afdoende maatregel bestaan uit een gegevensoverdrachtovereenkomst met de ontvanger op basis van standaardcontractbepalingen zoals goedgekeurd door de Europese Unie voor de overdracht van persoonsgegevens aan derde landen.

Meer details over de hierboven geschreven overdrachten en de afdoende maatregelen die door Deloitte worden getroffen met betrekking tot dergelijke overdrachten, zijn ook bij ons op te vragen door contact op te nemen met belgiumprivacy@deloitte.com.

Het kan ook nodig zijn dat wij uw persoonsgegevens doorgeven, indien dit ons wordt opgelegd door wetgeving, een toezichthouder of tijdens een gerechtelijke procedure.

Wij kunnen niet-persoonlijke, geanonimiseerde en geaggregeerde gegevens doorgeven aan derden met het oog op verscheidene doeleinden, waaronder data-analyse, onderzoek, aanvragen, 'thought leadership’ en promotionele doeleinden.

Bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens

Wij maken gebruik van uiteenlopende fysieke, elektronische en beheersmaatregelen om ervoor te zogen dat wij uw persoonsgegevens veilig, correct en actueel houden. Onder deze maatregelen vallen:

  • voorlichting en training aan de betreffende medewerkers om ervoor te zorgen dat ze zich bewust zijn van onze privacyverplichtingen wanneer zij met persoonsgegevens omgaan
  • administratieve en technische controles om inzage van persoonsgegevens te beperken tot degenen voor wie hiertoe een noodzaak bestaat
  • technologische beveiligingsmaatregelen, waaronder firewall, versleuteling en antivirussoftware
  • fysieke beveiligingsmaatregelen, zoals beveiligingspassen voor toegang tot onze terreinen. 

Hoewel wij vanaf het moment van ontvangen van uw persoonsgegevens gebruikmaken van passende beveiligingsmaatregelen, is de verzending van gegevens via internet (met inbegrip van e-mail) nooit helemaal veilig. Wij streven ernaar persoonsgegevens te beschermen, maar kunnen de veiligheid van naar of door ons verzonden gegevens niet garanderen.

Hoelang bewaren wij uw gegevens?

Wij zullen uw persoonsgegevens in onze systemen bewaren gedurende de onderstaande periode die het langst is: (i) zo lang als nodig is voor de uitoefening van desbetreffende activiteit of diensten (ii) een wettelijk verplichte bewaarperiode; of (iii) het einde van de periode waarin een civiele procedure kan worden aangespannen of onderzoeken kunnen worden ingesteld met betrekking tot de geleverrde diensten.

Uw rechten

U hebt diverse rechten met betrekking tot uw persoonsgegevens. U hebt met name het recht om:

  • bevestiging te krijgen dat wij uw persoonsgegevens verwerken, en te verzoeken om een kopie van de persoonsgegevens die wij van u hebben te ontvangen.
  • ons te verzoeken om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u hebben, bij te werken of om persoonsgegevens die volgens u onjuist of onvolledig zijn, te corrigeren
  • ons te verzoeken om persoonsgegevens die wij van u hebben, te wissen of om de wijze waarop wij deze gegevens gebruiken, te beperken
  • toestemming voor de verwerking door ons van uw persoonsgegevens in te trekken (voor zover deze verwerking op toestemming gebaseerd is) 
  • een kopie van de u betreffende persoonsgegevens die u aan ons verstrekt hebt, in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare vorm te ontvangen en die gegevens aan een andere partij over te dragen (voor zover de verwerking op toestemming of een overeenkomst gebaseerd is)
  • bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens.

Indien u een of meerdere van uw rechten wenst uit te oefenen of indien u andere vragen hebt over de manier waarop wij uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken, kunt u een e-mail sturen naar belgiumprivacy@deloitte.com of kunt u ons schrijven op het onderstaande adres:

Privacy Office
Gateway, Luchthaven nationaal 1 J,
B-1930 Zaventem, België

Deze contactgegevens kunt u ook gebruiken indien u bij ons een klacht met betrekking tot uw privacy wilt indienen.

Recht op het indienen van een klacht

Indien u niet gelukkig bent met de manier waarop wij met uw persoonsgegevens of een privacy-vraag of -verzoek van u aan ons zijn omgegaan, hebt u het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de EU-gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit in uw rechtsgebied. Indien u naar de toepasselijke gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit wilt worden verwezen, kunt u contact met ons opnemen zoals hierboven aangegeven.

Wijzigingen in deze privacyverklaring

Wij kunnen deze privacyverklaring op enig moment wijzigen of aanpassen.

Om u te laten weten wanneer wij wijzigingen aanbrengen in deze privacyverklaring, zullen wij de herzieningsdatum bovenaan de pagina aanpassen. De nieuwe gewijzigde of aangepaste privacyverklaring geldt vanaf deze herzieningsdatum. Wie moedigen u dan ook aan om deze verklaring geregeld te bekijken om op de hoogte te blijven van de wijze waarop wij uw gegevens beschermen.

Déclaration de confidentialité pour le site internet et les services de Deloitte

Introduction

Dernière modification : mai 2018

Résumé de la Déclaration de confidentialité

Cette déclaration de confidentialité explique quelles informations nous collectons à votre sujet, les objectifs pour lesquels nous les utilisons et à qui nous les transmettons. Elle spécifie également vos droits et qui vous pouvez contacter pour obtenir de plus amples informations ou pour adresser des demandes de renseignements. Cliquez sur les liens ci-dessous pour être dirigés vers les sections plus détaillées de cette déclaration :

  • À qui s’applique cette déclaration de confidentialité et que couvre-t-elle? 
  • À propos d’autres domaines de deloitte.com
  • Quelles informations collectons-nous ?
  • Comment utilisons-nous les informations à votre sujet ?
  • Les bases juridiques que nous utilisons pour traiter les informations à caractère personnel
  • À qui communiquons-nous vos informations à caractère personnel ? 
  • Protection de vos informations à caractère personnel
  • Pendant combien de temps conservons-nous vos informations ? 
  • Vos droits
  • Droit de réclamation
  • Modifications de cette déclaration de confidentialité

À qui s’applique cette déclaration de confidentialité et que couvre-t-elle ?

Cette déclaration de confidentialité s’applique à chacune des entités belges appartenant au réseau Deloitte (le réseau Deloitte étant composé de Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited, une société privée à responsabilité limitée par garantie de droit anglais (« DTTL »), ses cabinets membres et leurs filiales et sociétés affiliées respectives ainsi que les autres cabinets avec lesquels il constitue un réseau dénommé le « réseau DTTL »), dont le siège social est situé au Gateway building, Luchthaven Nationaal 1 J, B-1930 Zaventem, Belgique (« Deloitte », « nous », « notre/nos »). Chaque société membre de DTTL est une entité légale distincte et indépendante, à laquelle cette déclaration de confidentialité s’applique séparément et individuellement. Aucune des entités belges de Deloitte n’est responsable des actes ou omissions des autres entités.
Nous nous engageons à protéger votre vie privée et à traiter vos informations de façon ouverte et transparente.
Cette déclaration de confidentialité présente la manière dont nous collectons, traitons, stockons et protégeons les informations à votre sujet lorsque :

  • nous vous fournissons des services ou nous fournissons des services à nos clients ;
  • vous utilisez « notre Site Internet », ou
  • nous réalisons toute autre activité dans le cadre du fonctionnement de notre entreprise, tel que décrit plus en détail ci-dessous. 

Dans le cadre de cette politique, lorsque nous faisons référence à « notre Site Internet » ou à « ce site Internet », nous entendons les pages Internet spécifiques de deloitte.com désignées sous l’appellation de « Belgique » dans le coin supérieur droit de l’écran, et les pages web précises dont l’adresse URL commence par « http://www.deloitte.com/be ».

Deloitte.com se compose de divers sites Internet à l’échelle mondiale, nationale, régionale ou propres à un bureau spécifique, chacun étant fourni par DTTL ou l’un de ses cabinets membres indépendants ou leurs entités liées (collectivement, le « Réseau Deloitte »). Pour en apprendre plus sur DTTL, les cabinets membres de DTTL et leurs entités liées, consultez À propos de Deloitte https://www2.deloitte.com/be/en/pages/about-deloitte/articles/about-deloitte.html?icid=bottom_about-deloitte.

Cette déclaration de confidentialité contient également des informations précisant à quel moment nous partageons vos données à caractère personnel avec d’autres membres du Réseau Deloitte et d’autres tiers (par exemple, nos fournisseurs de services).

Dans cette déclaration de confidentialité, vos informations sont parfois appelées « données à caractère personnel » ou « informations à caractère personnel ». Nous pouvons également désigner collectivement le traitement, la collecte, la protection et le stockage de vos informations à caractère personnel sous le terme de « traitement » de ces informations à caractère personnel.

À propos d’autres domaines de deloitte.com

Notez bien que les autres sites Internet de pays et de régions contenus dans deloitte.com sont fournis par d’autres entités du Réseau Deloitte et non par nous. Ces sites Internet, ainsi que d’autres sites Internet pouvant être liés à notre site Internet, ne sont pas régis par cette déclaration de confidentialité. Nous invitons les visiteurs à consulter les déclarations de confidentialité figurant sur chacun de ces sites Internet avant de communiquer des informations à caractère personnel.

Quelles informations collectons-nous ?

Dans le cadre des services que nous vous fournissons ou que nous fournissons à nos clients et dans le cadre de la réalisation de contrôles de due diligence liés à nos services (ou de discussions sur les services que nous pourrions éventuellement fournir), nous collecterons ou obtiendrons des données à caractère personnel à votre sujet. Nous pouvons également collecter vos données à caractère personnel lorsque vous utilisez notre site Internet.

Nous pouvons collecter ou obtenir ces données parce que vous nous les fournissez (par exemple, dans un formulaire sur notre Site Internet, parce que d’autres personnes nous les fournissent (par exemple, votre employeur ou votre conseiller ou des fournisseurs de services tiers que nous utilisons pour faire fonctionner notre entreprise) ou parce qu’elles sont disponibles dans le domaine public.

Nous pouvons collecter ou obtenir des données à caractère personnel de votre part parce que nous déterminons ou extrapolons ces données vous concernant à partir de la manière dont vous interagissez avec nous ou avec d’autres. Par exemple, pour améliorer votre expérience lorsque vous utilisez notre Site Internet et pour nous assurer de son fonctionnement effectif, nous (ou nos fournisseurs de services) pouvons utiliser des cookies (de petits fichiers texte stockés dans le navigateur de l’utilisateur) et des pixels-espions qui peuvent collecter des données à caractère personnel. Des informations complémentaires sur la manière dont nous utilisons les cookies et d’autres technologies de traçage ainsi que sur la manière dont vous pouvez les contrôler peuvent être consultées dans notre politique en matière de cookies.

Les données à caractère personnel que nous collectons ou obtenons peuvent inclure : votre nom, votre âge, votre date de naissance, votre sexe, votre adresse e-mail, votre adresse postale, votre pays de résidence, votre mode de vie et votre situation sociale (par exemple, vos passe-temps), votre situation familiale (par exemple, votre état civil et les personnes à votre charge), des détails sur votre emploi et votre formation (par exemple, l’entreprise pour laquelle vous travaillez, le poste que vous occupez et votre formation), des informations financières et fiscales (par exemple, votre revenu et votre résidence fiscale), vos diffusions sur des blogs, forums, wikis et autres applications et services de médias sociaux que nous fournissons, votre adresse IP, le type et la langue de votre navigateur, les heures de vos visites, des détails sur vos réclamations, des détails sur la manière dont vous utilisez nos produits et services, des détails sur la manière dont vous préférez interagir avec nous, et d’autres informations similaires.

Les données à caractère personnel que nous collectons peuvent également inclure des données à caractère personnel dites « sensibles » ou des « catégories particulières » de données à caractère personnel, notamment des détails concernant : votre régime alimentaire (par exemple, si Deloitte souhaite vous proposer un repas pendant une réunion), votre santé (par exemple, afin que nous puissions procéder à des aménagements raisonnables de nos immeubles, produits et services) et votre orientation sexuelle (par exemple, si vous nous fournissez des détails sur votre conjoint(e) ou votre partenaire).

Les types de données à caractère personnel et de catégories particulières de données à caractère personnel que nous collectons peuvent varier selon la nature des services que nous vous fournissons ou que nous fournissons à nos clients ou l’utilisation que vous faites de notre Site Internet. Dans de rares cas, nous pourrons également réunir d’autres catégories particulières de données à caractère personnel, soit parce que vous nous les communiquez volontairement, soit parce que nous sommes tenus de les recueillir en raison d’exigences légales qui nous sont imposées.

Si notre client nous fournit des données à caractère personnel vous concernant, nous déploierons des efforts raisonnables pour inclure dans le contrat que nous concluons avec ce client des clauses lui imposant de respecter les lois et réglementations en matière de vie privée applicables à ces informations ; ce sera le cas, par exemple, si le client vous a avisé de la collecte de ces informations (et d’autres questions) et a obtenu les consentements nécessaires nous autorisant à traiter ces informations selon les modalités décrites dans cette déclaration de confidentialité.

Nous comprenons l’importance de la protection de la vie privée des enfants. Notre Site Internet et nos services ne sont pas conçus pour les enfants et ne s’adressent pas intentionnellement à eux. Notre politique ne vise pas à collecter ou à stocker intentionnellement des informations sur des enfants.

Comment utilisons-nous les informations à votre sujet ?

Utilisation d’informations à caractère personnel pour fournir des services à nos clients

Nous utiliserons vos données à caractère personnel pour vous fournir ou pour fournir à nos clients les services demandés. À cet égard, nous pouvons également utiliser vos données à caractère personnel dans le cadre de correspondances liées aux services. Ces correspondances peuvent être entretenues avec vous, notre client, d’autres membres du Réseau Deloitte, nos prestataires de services ou des autorités compétentes. Nous pouvons également utiliser vos données à caractère personnel dans le cadre de contrôles de due diligence liés aux services. Dans la mesure où nous fournissons une vaste gamme de services à nos clients, la manière dont nous utilisons les données à caractère personnel dans le cadre de nos services varie également. Nous pouvons, par exemple, utiliser des données à caractère personnel :

  • concernant les collaborateurs d’un client, pour les aider à gérer leurs affaires fiscales lorsqu’ils travaillent à l’étranger
  • concernant les collaborateurs et la clientèle d’un client, dans le cadre d’un audit (ou une activité similaire)
  • concernant un client, pour l’aider à remplir sa déclaration d’impôt, concernant les collaborateurs d’un client, afin de le contacter pendant l’exécution de nos services et pour le maintenir informé de l’avancement du projet ou pour lui communiquer des produits livrables.
Utilisation d’informations à caractère personnel pour d’autres activités entrant dans le cadre du fonctionnement de notre entreprise

Nous pouvons également utiliser vos données à caractère personnel pour les finalités suivantes ou en lien avec ce qui suit :

  • des obligations légales et réglementaires applicables
  • des demandes ou des communications en provenance d’autorités compétentes
  • des finalités administratives
  • des finalités de comptabilité financière, de facturation et d’analyse de risque
  • des finalités de relation avec la clientèle, notamment : (i) vous transmettre des documents de leadership intellectuel ou des informations sur nos produits et services qui, selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser ; (ii) vous contacter afin d’obtenir vos commentaires sur nos services ; et (iii) vous contacter dans le cadre d’études de marché ou autres recherches. Dans tous les cas susmentionnés, nous vous donnons la possibilité de refuser nos offres et nos demandes à tout moment. Le cas échéant, dans des cas spécifiques, par exemple, si vous n’êtes pas encore un client, nous nous assurerons d’obtenir votre consentement préalable avant de vous envoyer des documents de communication ou d’autres demandes marketing (voir également à la suite, « Les bases juridiques que nous utilisons pour traiter les informations à caractère personnel ») ; 
  • des finalités de recrutement et de développement commercial (par exemple, des témoignages de collaborateurs d’un client peuvent être utilisés pour des documents de recrutement et de développement commercial avec la permission de ces collaborateurs)
  • des services que nous recevons de nos conseillers professionnels, tels que des avocats, des comptables et des consultants
  • protéger nos droits et ceux de nos clients.
Utilisation d’informations à caractère personnel collectées via notre Site Internet

En plus des finalités liées au fonctionnement de notre entreprise mentionnées ci-dessus, nous pouvons également utiliser vos données à caractère personnel collectées via notre Site Internet :

  • pour gérer et améliorer notre Site Internet
  • pour adapter le contenu de notre Site Internet, afin de vous fournir une expérience plus personnalisée, et attirer votre attention sur des informations concernant nos produits et services qui peuvent vous intéresser
  • pour gérer et répondre à des demandes que vous soumettez par l’intermédiaire de notre Site Internet.

Les bases juridiques que nous utilisons pour traiter les informations à caractère personnel

Nous sommes légalement tenus de présenter dans cette déclaration de confidentialité les bases juridiques sur lesquelles nous nous appuyons pour traiter vos données à caractère personnel.

Nous utilisons donc vos données à caractère personnel pour les finalités soulignées ci-dessus : (a) en raison des obligations légales et réglementaires auxquelles nous sommes soumis, notamment tenir des registres à des fins réglementaires ou fiscales ou fournir des informations à un organisme public ou (b) car ces informations sont nécessaires pour vous fournir nos services ou pour fournir nos services à nos clients. (c) en raison de nos intérêts légitimes aux fins de la livraison effective des services que nous vous fournissons ou que nous fournissons à nos clients ; (d) en raison de nos intérêts légitimes dans le fonctionnement effectif et légal de notre entreprise, du moment que ces intérêts ne soient pas supplantés par les vôtres ;

Lorsque nous traiterons des données à caractère personnel à votre sujet pour l’une des finalités mentionnées ci-dessus nous le ferons pour les raisons suivantes : (i) vous nous avez donné votre consentement explicite pour traiter ces données ; (ii) nous sommes tenus par la loi de traiter ces données afin de nous assurer de remplir nos obligations de « connaissance du client » ou de « lutte contre le blanchiment d’argent » (ou d’autres obligations légales qui nous sont imposées) ; (iii) le traitement est nécessaire pour nous acquitter de nos obligations en vertu des lois relatives à l’emploi, à la sécurité sociale ou à la protection sociale ; (iv) le traitement est nécessaire à la constatation, à l’exercice ou à la défense de droits en justice ; ou v) vous avez rendu ces données publiques.

Lorsque nous sommes tenus par la loi d’obtenir votre consentement explicite pour vous fournir certains documents de marketing, nous ne vous ferons parvenir ces documents que si nous avons obtenu votre consentement.

Si vous ne souhaitez pas continuer à recevoir de documents de marketing de notre part, vous pouvez cliquer sur la fonction de désabonnement figurant dans la communication ou l’e-mail de désabonnement.

À qui communiquons-nous vos informations à caractère personnel ?

Pour l’une ou plusieurs des finalités soulignées dans la section « Comment utilisons-nous les informations à votre sujet ? » ci-dessus, nous pouvons communiquer des renseignements à votre sujet : à d’autres membres du Réseau Deloitte, à des tiers nous fournissant des services ou fournissant des services au Réseau Deloitte, aux autorités compétentes (y compris des tribunaux et des autorités de réglementation dont nous relevons ou dont relève un autre membre du Réseau Deloitte), à votre employeur et/ou à ses conseillers, à vos conseillers, aux organismes qui nous aident à réduire les incidences de la fraude ainsi qu’à d’autres tiers ayant raisonnablement besoin d’accéder aux données à caractère personnel à votre sujet pour l’une ou plusieurs des finalités soulignées dans la section « Comment utilisons-nous les informations à votre sujet ? » ci-dessus.

Notre Site Internet héberge divers blogs, forums, wikis et autres applications ou services de médias sociaux qui vous permettent de partager du contenu avec d’autres utilisateurs (collectivement, les « Applications de médias sociaux »). Il est important de noter que toutes les informations à caractère personnel que vous divulguez sur ces Applications de médias sociaux peuvent être lues, collectées et utilisées par d’autres utilisateurs de ces applications. Sachant que nous n’avons qu’un contrôle limité voire aucun contrôle sur ces utilisateurs, nous ne pouvons garantir que les informations que vous divulguez sur des Applications de médias sociaux seront traitées conformément à cette déclaration de confidentialité.

Notez bien que certains des destinataires de vos données à caractère personnel mentionnés ci-dessus peuvent résider dans un pays non membre de l’Union européenne dont les lois ne fournissent peut-être pas le même degré de protection des données. Le cas échéant, nous nous assurerons qu’il existe des garanties adéquates pour protéger vos données à caractère personnel qui soient conformes à nos obligations légales. Si le destinataire n’est pas un membre du Réseau Deloitte, la garantie adéquate pourra consister à conclure un contrat de transfert des données avec le destinataire sur la base des clauses contractuelles standards approuvées par la Commission européenne pour les transferts de données à caractère personnel vers des pays tiers.

Pour plus de précisions sur les transferts évoqués plus haut et les garanties adéquates utilisées par Deloitte concernant ces transferts, contactez-nous à l’adresse belgiumprivacy@deloitte.com.

Nous pouvons également avoir besoin de communiquer vos données à caractère personnel si nous y sommes tenus par une obligation légale, une réglementation ou dans le cadre d’actions en justice.

Nous pouvons partager des informations à caractère non personnel, anonymes et agrégées avec des tiers pour plusieurs raisons, notamment pour l’analyse de données, la recherche, des propositions, du leadership intellectuel ainsi qu’à des fins promotionnelles.

Protection de vos informations à caractère personnel

Nous avons recours à un large éventail de mesures physiques, électroniques et managériales pour nous assurer que vos données à caractère personnel sont protégées, exactes et tenues à jour. Ces mesures comprennent :

  • l’éducation et la formation du personnel concerné pour s’assurer qu’il connaît nos obligations en matière de confidentialité lorsqu’il traite les données à caractère personnel
  • des contrôles administratifs et techniques pour restreindre l’accès aux données à caractère personnel sur la base du principe de « besoin de connaître »
  • des mesures de sécurité technologiques notamment des pare-feu et des logiciels de cryptage et des antivirus
  • des mesures de sécurité physique, telles que des badges de sécurité pour accéder à nos locaux. 

Bien que nous prenions des mesures de sécurité appropriées lorsque nous recevons vos données à caractère personnel, la transmission de données sur Internet (y compris par e-mail) n'est jamais complètement sécurisée. Nous nous efforçons de protéger les données à caractère personnel, mais nous ne pouvons garantir la sécurité des données qui nous sont transmises ou que nous transmettons.

Pendant combien de temps conservons-nous vos informations ?

Nous conserverons vos données à caractère personnel dans nos systèmes pour une durée correspondant à la plus longue des périodes suivantes : (i) aussi longtemps qu’il est nécessaire pour l’activité ou les services concernés ; (ii) toute période de conservation requise par la loi ; ou (iii) la fin de la période au cours de laquelle des litiges peuvent apparaître ou des enquêtes peuvent être ouvertes concernant nos services.

Vos droits

Vous avez différents droits liés à vos données à caractère personnel. Vous avez en particulier le droit :

  • d’obtenir la confirmation que nous traitons vos données à caractère personnel et de demander une copie des données à caractère personnel que nous conservons à votre sujet
  • de nous demander de mettre à jour les données à caractère personnel que nous conservons à votre sujet ou de corriger les données que vous pensez être incorrectes ou incomplètes
  • de nous demander de supprimer les données à caractère personnel que nous conservons sur vous ou de restreindre la manière dont nous utilisons ces données
  • de retirer votre consentement à notre traitement de vos données à caractère personnel (dans la mesure où ce traitement est basé sur un consentement) 
  • de recevoir une copie des données à caractère personnel vous concernant que vous nous avez fournies, dans un format structuré, couramment utilisé et lisible par machine et de les transmettre à une autre partie (dans la mesure où ce traitement est basé sur un consentement ou un contrat).
  • de vous opposer au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel.

Pour exercer vos droits ou si vous avez d’autres questions concernant notre utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel, envoyez un e-mail à belgiumprivacy@deloitte.com ou écrivez-nous à l’adresse ci-dessous :

Privacy Office
Gateway building, Luchthaven Nationaal 1 J,
B-1930 Zaventem, Belgique

Vous pouvez également utiliser ces coordonnées de contact si vous souhaitez nous soumettre une réclamation relative à une atteinte à votre vie privée.

Droit de réclamation

Si vous n’êtes pas satisfait de la manière dont nous avons traité vos données à caractère personnel ou pour toute demande ou question relative à votre vie privée que vous avez soulevée auprès de nous, vous avez droit de porter une réclamation auprès de l’autorité chargée de la protection des données (« APD ») de votre juridiction. Si vous souhaitez être orienté vers l’APD appropriée, contactez-nous comme indiqué ci-dessus.

Modifications de cette déclaration de confidentialité

Nous pourrons modifier cette déclaration de confidentialité périodiquement.

Pour vous informer des modifications que nous apporterons à cette déclaration de confidentialité, nous changerons la date de modification en haut de la page. La nouvelle déclaration de confidentialité modifiée entrera en vigueur à compter de cette date de modification. Nous vous invitons donc à consulter cette déclaration périodiquement pour être informé de la manière dont nous protégeons vos informations