Privacy Notice to Respondents to Deloitte’s Client Feed-back Process

Version: 20 of March 2021

In connection with your participation in Deloitte’s client feed-back process, Deloitte will as a data controller collect and process your personal data for the purposes specified below. Deloitte processes personal data in accordance with the principles in EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

Please read carefully below, how we process your personal data in connection with this process.

Topics:

1.    Which data do we collect about you and for which purposes?

2.    From whom do we collect your personal data?

3.    The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data

4.    Who do we share your personal data with and why?

5.    Who do we transfer your personal data to?

6.    How long do we store your data?

7.    Your rights

8.    Contact

9.    Revision of our privacy notice

We collect and process the following types of personal data for the purposes of: Collecting your feed-back on our services and our brand as well as our employees and partners; optimising our services to our clients; optimising our client relationships; and for documentation purposes:

  •    Your name; email address; title; place of employment; and your responses to surveys or interviews. 
We mostly collect your personal data from you directly, however, we may also receive contact data from your employer (our client).

We collect and process your data based on the following article in GDPR: 

  • Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) Deloitte’s legitimate interests

The legitimate interests pursued by Deloitte in this context include gaining insight into our clients' perception of our services and deliverables and the performance of our employees and partners, in order to allow us to enhance our services and deliverables and to make an impact that matters to our clients.

These interests have been balanced against your rights and your right of freedom. Given the fact, that your participation in our client feed-back process is entirely based on your own decision, we find that any potential impact on your rights and right of freedom is proportionate with the purposes of the processing. 

In connection with one or more purposes outlined above, your personal data including your feed-back may be disclosed to and shared with the following recipients: Other Deloitte entities; our IT and service providers; and – upon request – your employer (our client).

Transfer of personal data to data processors
We may transfer your personal data to other Deloitte entities. We may also transfer your data to IT providers, including cloud service providers, or to external service providers, who process and /or store your personal data on our behalf. 

Transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA
We may transfer your personal data to recipients located in countries outside the EU/EEA for the purposes listed in section 1. In such case, the legal basis for the international transfer will be EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC), or other applicable legal basis.

We store your personal data for 3 years to fulfil the purposes above. 

Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restriction of the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to objection to the processing of your personal data

Please note that these rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal requirements and Deloitte’s legitimate interests.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet):

Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telephone: 33 19 32 00
dt@datatilsynet.dk

Please contact us at dkdatabeskyttelse@deloitte.dk if you have any questions with regards to the protection of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your legal rights.

Deloitte Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR-nr. 33 96 35 56
Weidekampsgade 6
2300 Copenhagen S
Denmark
CVR-no. 33963556

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus the privacy notice may be subject to changes. The date of the latest revision of the privacy notice can be found at the top of the document.