Cactus flower
[…] Hegar, No. 18-0566, 2020 Tex. LEXIS 374 (May 1, 2020); see also Hegar v. Sirius XM Radio, Inc., No. 03-18- 00573-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 3730 (Tex. App. May 1, 2020, no pet. h.); Deloitte Multistate Tax Alert, “Texas District Court – Apportionment Based on Location of Production Activities and Fair Value of Services Performed in Texas,” (Sept. 19, 2018) (previous Deloitte Tax Alert on the District Court ruling of Sirius XM Radio, Inc. may be found here).

2 Lockheed Martin Corp., 2020 Tex. LEXIS (May 1, 2020) (while the statute at issue is no longer effective, current TTC § 171.103(a)(1) contains the same language at issue). TTC § 171.1032(a)(1) (effective 2005) provides that a taxpayer’s Texas numerator for apportionment purposes includes “each sale of tangible personal property if they property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale, and each sale of tangible personal property shipped from this state to a purchaser in another state in which the seller is not subject to any tax on, or measured by, net income, without regard to whether the tax is imposed.” Current TTC § 171.103(a)(1) provides that a taxpayer’s Texas numerator for apportionment purposes includes “each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale.”

3 Sirius XM Radio, Inc., 2020 Tex.App. LEXIS 3730 (May 1, 2020).

4 Lockheed Martin Corp., 2020 Tex. LEXIS (May 1, 2020) at *1. It should be noted Deloitte Tax LLP did not advise Lockheed Martin on any aspect of the recent Texas Supreme Court case.

5 Id. at *2.

6 Id. at *3.

7 Id. at *5.