Analysis
[…] 10 A.B. 2660, 2019-2020 REG. SESS. (CAL. 2020), ASSEMBLY FLOOR ANALYSIS, dated June 5, 2020.

11 See A.B. 2660, 2019-2020 REG. SESS. (CAL. 2020), LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL’S DIGEST; see A.B. 2660 §§ 2 and 3 (adding Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 18537 and amending Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 18624 to add new subsections (f) and (g)).

12 See A.B. 2660 § 3 (amending Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 18624 to add subsection (f)).

13 See A.B. 2660 § 2 (new Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 18537(a)). The express language of new CRTC Section 18537(a) states that these new provisions apply to “taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and until January 1, 2026” (rather than “before” January 1, 2026) (emphasis added).