Analysis
[…] Additionally, A.B. 2660 adds new CRTC Section 18537, pursuant to which the FTB “shall provide for the filing of a group return by a taxpayer, or an entity authorized by the taxpayer to file on its behalf, for one or more electing nonresident aliens who receive taxable income…for services that take place in this state.”13 A nonresident alien who elects to file in a group return will be taxed at “the highest marginal rate or rates provided for by [the Personal Income Tax Law] plus, in the case of any electing nonresident alien included on the group return who would be subject [CRTC] Section 17043 [(the Mental