Analysis
[…] tax of 1 percent, and no deductions or credits shall be allowed, except credits allowed under [CRTC] Section 19002 [(relating to withholding of tax]).”14 Furthermore, the “taxpayer, or an entity authorized by the taxpayer to file on its behalf, as the agent for the electing nonresident aliens, shall make the payments of tax, additions to tax, interest, and penalties otherwise required to be paid by, or imposed on, the electing nonresident aliens.”15 Amounts paid on behalf of the electing nonresident aliens are excluded from the nonresident alien’s gross income.16 A.B. 2660 also amends CRTC Section 19002 to provide that, in the case of a nonresident alien electing to file in a group return under new CRTC Section 18537, tax that is “withheld under Article 5 (commencing with Section 18661) of Chapter 2 or Section 13020 of the Unemployment Insurance Code during any calendar year shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax for the taxable year with respect to which the amount was withheld.”17

sky diving in group

Considerations