Florida corporate income tax has been saved
[…] In a second example, assume the same facts as above, except that instead of a $1,000,000 increase to taxable income, the IRS determined that the taxpayer was entitled to increased meals and entertainment expenses of $500,000. In this second example, the Florida taxpayer would be entitled to a refund of $2,750.12
In the event that an amended FCIT return is required to be filed to report federal changes pursuant to F.S. §220.23(2), the amended return must be filed with the FDOR within “60 days after such adjustment has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes, or after any federal income tax deficiency or refund, abatement, or credit resulting therefrom has been assessed, paid, or collected, whichever shall first occur.”13 However, a payment of disputed federal tax amounts when necessary to contest a federal assessment in court does not constitute tax “paid” for the purpose of the 60-day filing requirement under F.S. 220.23(2)(a)3.14