Florida corporate income tax has been saved
[…] These two limitation periods are modified for amended FCIT returns required as a result of federal audit changes pursuant to F.S. §220.23(2).
For a complete list of references, download the full article.
Excerpts from the article
Filing requirements as the result of federal audit changes
F.S. §220.23(2) provides that under most circumstances a Florida taxpayer is required to file an amended FCIT return (FDOR Form F-1120X) with the FDOR within “60 days after such adjustment has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes” to report any redeterminations of federal income. A Florida taxpayer is not required to file an amended return in cases when:
- The federal change is limited to a carryback of a net operating loss or a capital loss
- The only effect is to increase or decrease a net operating loss.7