Florida corporate income tax has been saved
[…] This article discusses the recommended procedures that a Florida taxpayer should follow to meet the filing requirements provided in F.S. §220.23(2) following an IRS audit.
The general statute of limitation for the assessment of tax applicable to the FCIT is provided in F.S. §95.091(3). The statute provides that the Florida Department of Revenue (FDOR) may assess any additional FCIT due within three years “after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.”4 Generally, a Florida taxpayer is required to file a refund claim for FCIT within three years after the right to the refund has accrued under F.S. §215.26(2).5 A Florida taxpayer would be required to file a refund claim within three years of the due date for the FCIT return, including valid