Texas Supreme Court issues opinions on TX COGS deduction and revenue exclusion has been saved
[…] Texas Supreme Court opinion
Subcontractor Exclusion from Revenue
Under TTC § 171.1011, a taxable entity may exclude certain flow-through funds when calculating total revenue, including certain payments to subcontractors as described in TTC § 171.1011(g)(3). For the year at issue, the (g)(3) exclusion provided:
A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent [reported to the federal IRS as income], only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities…subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.45