Texas Supreme Court issues opinions on TX COGS deduction and revenue exclusion has been saved
[…] Overview of relevant Texas provisions
- TTC § 171.1012 addresses the costs permitted to be subtracted from taxable revenue as COGS, as well as the taxable entities entitled to subtract COGS in calculating taxable margin for Texas franchise tax purposes e.g., “all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods,” but excluding “services” under TTC § 171.1012(c).13
- Subsection (k-1) addresses COGS in the context of companies that would not otherwise be eligible to utilize the COGS deduction and specifically allows “a heavy construction equipment rental or leasing company” to “subtract as cost of goods sold the costs otherwise allowed by this section in relation to the tangible personal property that the entity rents or leases in the ordinary course of the business entity.”14